USB Peripherals
    Wireless Devices
    Consumer Electronics
  4 DisplayPort / Mini DisplayPort
  4 HDMI Series
  6USB Phone
  4Handset
  4Speaker Phone
  4Gateway
  6Multimedia Player
  4TV Photo Viewer
    Docking Station
    Storage Accessory
  6Card Reader
  4ExpressCard
  4Mini series
  44-slot series
  6HDD Enclosure
  41-inch / 1.8-inch
  42.5-inch
  43.5-inch
    Share Switch
    KVM Switch
  6KVM Accessory
  4Extender
  4Cable
    Video Splitter
  6Video Splitter
  48-port
  44-port
  42-port
    Power Cord
    Cable
    Industrial Network
    Home Automation
 
 
Industrial Network Series
   
 
FC5611 RS-232 to Fiber Converter
FC5611 RS-232 to Fiber Converter
 
 
   
   
 

Introduction

Fiber-optic communication is a method of transmitting information from one place to another by sending pulses

of light through an optical fiber. The light forms an electromagnetic carrier wave that is modulated to carry information In fiber-optic communication, a single-mode optical fiber (SMF) ( monomodeoptical fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, or unimode fiber) is an optical fiber designed to carry only a single ray of light (mode).

 

Features

  • External power source supported but not required
  • RS-232 to fiber communication
  • Support full duplex asynchronous data transmission
  • Support data transfer rate up to 921.6 Kbps
  • Extend RS-232 transmission up to 5km with multi-mode
  • Compact size
  • Wall mount support

 

Specifications

Ports

1xFiber Optic Cable (multi-mode)

Connectors

ST Connector

Fiber Communication

Support Cable: 50/125, 62.5/125
Wavelength: 1310nm
Distance: Multi mode fiber for 5km
Tx Output: >-10dBm
Rx Sensitivity: <-18dBm
Point-to-point Transmittion Full duplex

Serial Communication Speed

Bausrate: 921.6Kbps
Signals for RS-232: TxD, RxD, GND

Interface

RS-232

Interface Connector

Female DB9, Mini USB

Power Requirement

Serial Power Source: TxD, RTS, DTR
External Power (USB): 5V
Operating Current: <50 mA @ 5V DC

Operation Temperature

0 °C to 55 °C

Operation Humidity

5 to 95%RH

Requlatory Approvals

FCC/CE

Specifi cation is subject to change without further notice.

 

Package Contents

  • Converter x 1
  • USB cable x 1
  • Screw x 2
  • User's manual x 1